Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Air Creative Marketing Ltd collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

• people who contact us
• visitors to our website

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits this site we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our website. This site is hosted at Vidahost. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please visit https://wordpress.org/about/privacy

People who email us

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual that you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Access to personal information

Air Creative Marketing Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

• give you a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it;
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Air Creative Marketing Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

Disclosure of personal information

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.

The exceptions to this are;

• to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
• our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
• how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 5th March 2018.

 

Air Creative Marketing Ltd, The Annexe, Old School, Strawberry Lane, Up Somborne, Stockbridge, Hampshire, SO20 6QY.